Can I purchase creditable service earned in another Massachusetts public retirement system?

If you were a member of another retirement system subject to the provisions of M.G.L., Chapter 32, and you withdrew your retirement funds, it is possible to buy back your prior creditable service. The Retirement office will verify your prior service, then calculate the amount of your buyback. You must repay the amount withdrawn, plus interest, to the date of repayment. You may complete a buyback as a lump-sum payment, pre-tax rollover, or through payroll deduction over a five-year period.

Appears in: Retirement Board FAQs

Calendar of Events
Thu, Feb 2, 2023, 11:30 am
35 Pleasant St, Greenfield
Posted to: Council on Aging
  • Attached File: Council on Aging By-Law Committee meeting
  • Thu, Feb 2, 2023, 4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
    City Hall - 2nd floor meeting room AND https://greenfield-ma-gov.zoom.us/j/96161710441?pwd=dFpscmN0T3QvMk9HL0tWV3g5d01YZz09
    Posted to: Library
    Thu, Feb 2, 2023, 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
    John Zon Community Center, 35 Pleasant Street