Do I need a building permit for a swimming pool?

Yes. Pursuant to Section 421 of the Code: "A swimming pool (public or private) or appurtenances thereto shall not be constructed, installed enlarged or altered until construction documents have been submitted and a permit has been obtained from the code official".. 780 CMR 421 ".shall not be applicable to any such pool less than 24 inches deep or having a surface area less than 250 square feet, except where such pools are permanently equipped with a water-recirculating system or involve structural materials."

Appears in: Building Inspector's FAQs

Calendar of Events
Thu, May 19, 2022, 11:00 am
35 Pleasant St, Greenfield
Posted to: Council on Aging
  • Attached File: COA Nominating Committee 2022-5-19 agenda
  • Thu, May 19, 2022, 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
    DPW Administration Building Meeting Room, 189 Wells St.
    Posted to: Public Works
    Thu, May 19, 2022, 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
    Youth Center, 20 Sanderson Street
    Posted to: Parks & Recreation