Do I need a building permit for a wood stove?

Yes. Pursuant to Section 3610.6.1 of the Code: ".. No solid fuel-burning appliances shall be installed in Massachusetts unless such appliance conforms to all applicable requirements of 780 CMR 3610.6, including the testing and listing of all clearances to combustibles and identification of required floor protection."

Appears in: Building Inspector's FAQs

Calendar of Events
Tue, Nov 29, 2022, 5:30 pm
Franklin County Technical School,  82 Industrial Blvd, Turners Falls
Tue, Nov 29, 2022, 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
via Zoom (link will be posted on the agenda)
Posted to: City Council
Wed, Nov 30, 2022, 4:30 pm
Franklin County Technical School,  82 Industrial Blvd, Turners Falls